Need help with the site/forum/pets? Ask questions and get help from other members here.
by Turquoise » Sat Aug 28, 2010 2:56 pm
Nick wrote:You must be viewing a pet that was already adopted. Adopt a new one. All the species work for me now, you just need to un-comment the header('Content-Type... line and the image should appear too.
Wait, where is that again? In simple.php, I added
header("Content-Type: image/png"); again, but the pet image still isn't showing when I adopt a new pet. Did I have to take it out anywhere else?
-

Turquoise
-
- Posts: 2131
- Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:12 am
- My pets
- My items
- My wishlist
- My gallery
- My scenes
- My dressups
- Trade with me
by Nick » Sat Aug 28, 2010 3:02 pm
The image files are starting off with a whole lot of space characters which is making them invalid. Make sure that you have no spaces or new lines before the <?php or after the ?> of adopttools.php, simple.php, or key.php.
-

Nick
- Admin
-
- Posts: 6349
- Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:40 pm
- My pets
- My items
- My wishlist
- My gallery
- My scenes
- My dressups
- Trade with me
-
by Turquoise » Sat Aug 28, 2010 3:03 pm
Nick wrote:The image files are starting off with a whole lot of space characters which is making them invalid. Make sure that you have no spaces or new lines before the <?php or after the ?> of adopttools.php, simple.php, or key.php.
I did put a lot of spaces, how do I know exactly where to take away spaces/extra lines/ect.
-

Turquoise
-
- Posts: 2131
- Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:12 am
- My pets
- My items
- My wishlist
- My gallery
- My scenes
- My dressups
- Trade with me
by Turquoise » Sat Aug 28, 2010 3:16 pm
I'm sorry, I misread that. ^^
Oh my gosh, it works now! Thank You SO much! (And sorry for being kind of... slow with understanding everything.)
Really though, I appreciate all of the help that you have given me. (A lot!!!)
EDIT: Also, what about the old pets that were adopted before now? They still show as the word "image". If it can't be helped, then I can live with that, I am just wondering if there is anything I can do about that?
EDIT: Also, the pets should be grown already. Do I have to change the pet growth dates to the seconds now? I can go in and do that easily, but I was just wondering if I can still set certain dates, or if I have to use second for everything now?
Thanks.
-

Turquoise
-
- Posts: 2131
- Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:12 am
- My pets
- My items
- My wishlist
- My gallery
- My scenes
- My dressups
- Trade with me
by Nick » Sat Aug 28, 2010 3:28 pm
The easiest way would be to put your new system in a new folder from your old one. Then you can use your old code for the old system and the new code for the new system

.
Yes, the times would need to be in seconds with your code now. You could change your age check to allow both "age" and "date" fields. For example instead of your code:
- Code: Select all
if (!isset($age['date']) || time() - $row[1] > $age['date']) {
We have something like this for Chicken Smoothie:
- Code: Select all
if (!isset($age['date']) || isset($age['age']) && (time() - $row[1])/86400 >= $age['age'] || isset($age['date']) && time() > strtotime($age['date'])) {
That lets you either use dates or ages in days in your XML file. So you could:
- Code: Select all
<age image="dogbaby.png" />
<age date="2008-11-20" image="dogpuppy.png" />
<age date="2008-11-25" image="dogadult.png" />
Or:
- Code: Select all
<age image="dogbaby.png" />
<age age="4" image="dogpuppy.png" />
<age age="6" image="dogadult.png" />
-

Nick
- Admin
-
- Posts: 6349
- Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:40 pm
- My pets
- My items
- My wishlist
- My gallery
- My scenes
- My dressups
- Trade with me
-
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Salir and 2 guests